VisuMap Technologies Inc.
Personal Information Protection Policy

VisuMap is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to VisuMap and to any person providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

Primarily, the information we collect is classified under PIPA as 'business contact information'. The Act permits this kind of information to be freely collected and used for the purpose of routine business communication and transactions.We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:
We normally collect client information directly from individuals. In some cases, we may collect it from their employer or sponsoring institution. If the collection is for any purpose than would be obvious or reasonably assumed, we will inform individuals before collecting it.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information (including 'business contact information') at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, or when the personal information is from a public directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information respond to product support or demonstration requests. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information, which we consider to be quite low. Our efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information do not go beyond typical computer password protection, data deletion and shredding of documents.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Clients have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by contacting James X Li. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

PIPA requires a response to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by VisuMap, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact James X. Li using the phone number, e-mail or contact form listed at www.visumap.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3W2
Phone:   (403) 297-2728     Toll Free:    1-888-878-4044
E-mail:   generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca    Web site:  www.oipc.ab.ca